Copenhagen Bioscience PhD Programme

Fully-funded four year PhD programme in an international scientific environment

Research Areas

Biochemistry: Julien Duxin, Jakob Nilsson, Thue Schwartz, Niels Mailand, Guillermo Montoya, Michael Lund Nielsen, Jesper Olsen, Chuna Choudhary, Matthias Mann, Irina Borodina, Tilmann Weber, Nicholas Taylor, Ditte Hededam Welner, Thomas Frimurer, Solange I. Mussatto

Bioinformatics: Søren Brunak, Lars Juhl Jensen, Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Niels Grarup, Torben Hansen, Tuomas Kilpelainen, Oluf Pedersen, Tune H. Pers, Nikolaus Sonnenschein, Tilmann Weber, Markus Herrgard, Morten Sommer

Biotechnology: Niels Mailand, Matthias Mann, Michael Lund Nielsen, Chuna Choudhary, Henrik Semb, Jesper Olsen, Irina Borodina, Michael Krogh Jensen, Alex Toftgaard Nielsen, Lars Keld Nielsen, Morten Nørholm, Morten Sommer, Nikolaus Sonnenschein, Tilmann Weber, Birgitte Holst, Pablo Nikel, Ivan Mijakovic, Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Markus Herrgard, Solange I. Mussatto, Nicholas Taylor, Ditte Hededam Welner

Cancer Biology: Bo Porse, Jiri Lukas, Guillermo Montoya, Nicholas Taylor, Kim Bak Jensen, Luis Arnes Perez

Cell Engineering: Henrik Semb, Jakob Nilsson, Irina Borodina, Michael Krogh Jensen,  Alex Toftgaard Nielsen, Lars Keld Nielsen, Morten Nørholm, Morten Sommer, Nikolaus Sonnenschein, Tilmann Weber, Pablo Nikel, Ivan Mijakovic, Chuna Choudhary, Markus Herrgard, Solange I. Mussatto

Cell Signaling: Josh Brickman, Elisabetta Ferretti, Elke Ober, Henrik Semb, Palle Serup, Julien Duxin, Lars Juhl Jensen, Jiri Lukas, Jakob Nilsson, Jesper Olsen, Brice Emanuelli, Zach Gerhart-Hines, Jens Juul Holst, Signe Torekov, Jonas Thue Treebak, Camilla Scheele, Thue Schwartz, Birgitte Holst, Ivan Mijakovic, Niels Mailand, Matthias Mann, Chuna Choudhary, Kim Bak Jensen, Christoffer Clemmensen, Thomas Frimurer

Clinical Research: Jens Juul Holst, Signe Torekov, Søren Brunak, Matthias Mann, Morten Sommer, Christoffer Clemmensen, Matthew Paul Gillum, Luis Arnes Perez

Developmental Biology: Josh Brickman, Elke Ober, Henrik Semb, Palle Serup, Elisabetta Ferretti, Agnete Kirkeby, Jakub Sedzinski, Kim Bak Jensen, Luis Arnes Perez

Epigenetics: Bo Porse, Chuna Choudhary, Niels Mailand, Romain Barres, Camilla Scheele, Ivan Mijakovic, Jiri Lukas, Luis Arnes Perez

Gene Regulation: Josh Brickman, Elisabetta Ferretti, Bo Porse, Romain Barres, Jonas Thue Treebak, Alex Toftgaard Nielsen, Morten Nørholm, Ivan Mijakovic, Tune H. Pers, Agnete Kirkeby, Kim Bak Jensen, Christoffer Clemmensen, Luis Arnes Perez

Genomics: Niels Grarup, Torben Hansen, Tuomas Kilpelainen, Oluf Pedersen, Tune H. Pers, Michael Krogh Jensen, Lars Keld Nielsen, Morten Nørholm, Morten Sommer, Nikolaus Sonnenschein, Tilmann Weber, Ivan Mijakovic, Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Jiri Lukas, Luis Arnes Perez

Microbiology / Microbiome: Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Torben Hansen, Oluf Pedersen, Irina Borodina, Michael Krogh Jensen, Alex Toftgaard Nielsen, Lars Nielsen, Morten Nørholm, Tilmann Weber, Pablo Nikel, Ivan Mijakovic, Morten Sommer, Nicholas Taylor, Adam Bencard, Fredrik Bäckhed, Solange I. Mussatto

Proteomics: Chuna Choudhary, Julien Duxin, Søren Brunak, Jiri Lukas, Niels Mailand, Matthias Mann, Michael Lund Nielsen, Jesper Olsen, Ivan Mijakovic, Agnete Kirkeby

Regulation of Metabolism: Henrik Semb, Søren Brunak, Matthias Mann, Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Romain Barres, Brice Emanuelli, Zach Gerhart-Hines, Niels Grarup, Torben Hansen, Tuomas Kilpelainen, Jens Juul Holst, Filip Knop, Oluf Pedersen, Tune H. Pers, Signe Torekov, Jonas Thue Treebak, Camilla Scheele, Thue Schwartz, Birgitte Holst, Christoffer Clemmensen, Matthew Paul Gillum, Fredrik Bäckhed

Science Communication: Louise Whiteley, Adam Bencard

Structural Biology / Biophysics: Guillermo Montoya, Alex Toftgaard Nielsen, Thue Schwartz, Josh Brickman, Elke Ober, Jakub Sedzinski, Nicholas Taylor, Ditte Hededam Welner, Thomas Frimurer

Systems Biology: Søren Brunak, Chuna Choudhary, Lars Juhl Jensen, Manimozhiyan Arumugam, Niels Grarup, Tuomas Kilpelainen, Oluf Pedersen, Lars Keld Nielsen, Morten Sommer, Nikolaus Sonnenschein, Tilmann Weber, Pablo Nikel, Michael Lund Nielsen, Jesper Olsen, Matthias Mann, Markus Herrgard, Matthew Paul Gillum, Luis Arnes Perez